Virginia Beach Bankruptcy Lawyer

Affordable Representation for Bankruptcy and Debt Management
757.428.3481

Can I sell my property during my chapter 13 bankruptcy?

You cannot dispose of any of your property, including land, without court approval while you are under chapter 13. If you want to sell property, trade in or sell a car, sell or refinance your home or modify your mortgage you must get court approval. If it is in your best interest, our office will prepare the necessary pleadings to file with the court to get permission to complete the process. If there are complications, the process could take a month or more.