Virginia Beach Bankruptcy Lawyer

Affordable Representation for Bankruptcy and Debt Management
757.428.3481

What if my creditors still call me after filing chapter 13 bankruptcy?

When a creditor has had its claim paid by chapter 13, whether partially or in full, the creditor should and usually does send the “paid in full” papers to you. Even if the creditor fails to do this, it is not too significant since the official records of the Court showing that your plan is completely paid and that you received a discharge would overrule any claim for additional money. Should you receive any request for additional money after your plan is completed, do not pay without first talking to our office.